Ask a tradesman

Central Heating

How do i know if the boiler is in good condition while buying a property

Hello

I'm buying a property (flat) and it consists of a central heating. I have recently got a building survey done and the report says"The property is centrally heated by the original Glowworm Ultimate gas central heating boiler. This fired up on demand when we operated the programmer and appeared to be fully functioning from this relatively simple test. We ran it for about 10 minutes.No specific technical tests were carried out upon the heating installation, such tests falling outside the area of our technical competence"
The seller has not got a boiler service done very recently( the last was done in 2013). He has assured that the boiler is in a working condition.
How can I ensure that the boiler/central heating is fit for purpose when I move in and do not foresee any major problems? Can I go for a Gas safety certificate?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Heating Engineers

Best Answer

Simply contact a local gas safe engineer who specialises in boiler servicing and breakdowns to inspect the boiler and advise you accordingly!

2015-01-11T09:45:02+00:00

Answered 11th Jan 2015

Boiler would be at least 10 year old,Have it checked over any gas safe engineer can go to estate agents for the keys ,get it checked for piece of mind.

2015-01-11T09:45:02+00:00

Answered 11th Jan 2015

if it is a Gloworm Ultimate they have only been on the market for three years so it will be fine they come with a 5 year warranty

2015-01-11T09:45:02+00:00

Answered 11th Jan 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories