Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Getting electric from house (kitchen) to garage

want to take electric from house and run down the garden into the garage so can run my Freezer and tumble dryer in the garage is this possible and what size armored cable would i need?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Voltage drop based on length of run needs to be calculated. Best option is to go for a 6mm SWA cable. The work is notifiable to building control, so you must apply and pay for consent first (approx. £300) otherwise you could end up being fined £5000.

2015-01-09T18:55:02+00:00

Answered 9th Jan 2015

You would need to work out the distance the garage is away from your consumer unit in meters. Also you would need to now the maximum load in watts(this is the amount of power you are going to use in the garage).The cable and equipment would have to be protected by a suitable RCD, also you need to confirm all necessary earth bonding has been carried out to current Bs7671 wiring regulations.

2015-01-09T17:05:02+00:00

Answered 9th Jan 2015

There are quite a few factors to be considered to determine the size of cable, e.g length of cable , expected load , type of supply, how cable is installed. Also this may be notifiable to building control so I would suggest you post the job on my builder and get some quotes from local Part P registered electricians.
Colin
Colshaws

2015-01-09T17:05:02+00:00

Answered 9th Jan 2015

I would recommend that the minimum size SWA you should run is a 4mm depending on voltage drop that has a current carrying capacity of 32 amps which is more than sufficient for your needs

2015-01-09T17:05:02+00:00

Answered 9th Jan 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories