Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Supplying an outdoor shed

Hi all, I recently installed a light and socket in a shed. I ran a 6mm armoured three core cable (to use as an earth for extra protection) to a small two way garage consumer unit. I clipped the twin and earth supplying the socket and light direct with no further mechanical protection but I have a feeling I should have used plastic conduit and metal clad back boxes. Is it essential to use conduit or is clipped direct alright? One of those feelings in my gut that is really frustrating

3 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Hello it's fine to clip cables direct to shed inside and plastic bones are fine as long as cables are secured properly.the only thing I would say is was a RCD installed at start of installation.

2015-01-11T09:45:02+00:00

Answered 11th Jan 2015

Shed is a place where cable can be damaged very easily. I will use round conduit and plastic or metal clad accessories.

2015-01-11T09:45:02+00:00

Answered 11th Jan 2015

If you look through your copy of BS7671:2008 you will see that clipped direct is a recognised method of installation. However due to the types of things stored in sheds and the high probability of vermin damage 20mm plastic conduit would have been a better option.

If the supply at the house end is PME, then the CPC should not have been exported outside the equipotential zone. As such a local earth rod should have been used and the CPC left unconnected at the house end. If the supply is TNS, then exporting the earth is permitted.

Provided the circuits were tested, the works registered with building control and an EIC issued it should be OK.

2015-01-11T09:45:02+00:00

Answered 11th Jan 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories