Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Adding 2 gang 13 amp electric boxes to just above skirting level

I am a DIY enthusiast and want to add additional surface mounted twin 13 amp sockets in 5 different areas of the house and all will be about 6 inches or 15 cm above the skirting. Do I need to run just one 13 amp 1.5 twin & earth wire from an existing socket? and would it be ok to chase the cable into the wall running the cable through trunking before plastering over?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Firstly you must make an application to your local authority to carry out DIY electrical work. Since 2005 electrical work in the home has been covered by Part P of the building regulations and has to comply with BS767 and be certified on completion. Once you have filled in the forms and paid the fee (around £300) they will issue you with consent to carry out the works.

1.5mm cable is totally inadequate for sockets, as a minimum of 2.5mm needs to be used and in some cases 4mm. (Borrow a copy of BS7671:2008 from your library).

Cables can be chased into the wall, but must be RCD protected. If your existing fusebox does not have an RCD fitted, then this will need to be upgraded to in order for the work to comply with BS7671:2008. On completion of the works, the council will arrange for their inspector to check what you have done and if it tests out ok and complies with the regulations they will issue you with the appropriate certificates. If it fails, you will have to get the defects put right and pay for a re-test.

Failure to comply with Part P of the building regulations can result in a fine of £5000.

So overall, it would be easier, safer and most likely cheaper to hire a Part P registered electrician to do the work.

2015-01-07T11:15:02+00:00

Answered 7th Jan 2015

Hi,

You have chosen the wrong type of cable. Before additions to any circuit you first need to assess the current installation, if all ok, you then need to test the existing installation to make sure that it is safe to proceed. There are regulations covering minimum heights of accessories, your suggestion is not compliant. There are regulations concerning placement of concealed cable runs, your suggestion may not be compliant.

Do yourself a favour and bring in a qualified registered electrician.

2015-01-07T11:15:02+00:00

Answered 7th Jan 2015

Unless this is in a special location eg a bathroom you can do this yourself. It is not notifiable. However you have to be competent! You know yourself if this is the case!

Do I need to run just one 13 amp 1.5 twin & earth wire from an existing socket?
No - 1.5mm is too small it needs to be 2.5mm twin and earth. You can only run one spur from one socket to one other socket. So if you had 5 sockets on a ring you could add one off each in the manner you suggest.

Would it be ok to chase the cable into the wall running the cable through trunking before plastering over?
Yes but you need to make sure there are no other services present before cutting into the wall. The cables need to be run either vertically or horizontaly from the existing socket ( safe zones)

If your circuit currently does not have rcd protection then this will need to be added. This is notifiable and will require either to be notified by yourself to building control for a large fee ( and they will come and check the work during and after you have finnished) or via an electrician on a competent persons scheme - eg Elecsa, Niceic

Cheers

2015-01-15T18:40:02+00:00

Answered 15th Jan 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories