Plumbing Question

Can i put electric fire where gas fire used to be

I have an old baxi back boiler powering my heating. I had the gas capped off behind the fire last year as we only ever use the radiators.
We are looking to replace the fire that we no longer use with an electric fire.
Seen as the gas is already capped off, am I able to just put an electric fire in the gap.
Either an electric freestanding stove fire or an inset electric fire design?

3 Answers

Best Answer

In short yes but you will obviously need to get electric to it.

Answered 4th Jan 2015

House Doctors

Member since 13 Jul 2011

Same as above fit a remote spur 24 hr supply and butyl flex 2.5 mm2 boxed in and fitted behind fire surround inset

Answered 9th Jan 2015

john harty electrician

Member since 29 Dec 2014

Yes this will be possible, you’ll just need to get a Electrical feed over.

Answered 15th Apr 2018

Tony Sinclair

Member since 9 Apr 2018

No feedback