Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Wiring a ceiling pull cord switch for electric shower

I`m trying to replace my pull cord ceiling switch for the electric shover. On the switch says LOAD and FEED side...
Does the LOAD side of the ceiling switch go to the consumer (electric shower)?
...and the FEED side of switch goes back to the electric meter?

Thanks!!!!!!

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Feed = consumer unit side
Load = Shower side

2015-01-05T11:45:02+00:00

Answered 5th Jan 2015

Yes you are correct in saying that, the load from the consumer side electric shower and feed from the distribution board.

2015-01-05T11:45:02+00:00

Answered 5th Jan 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories