Ask a tradesman

Plumbing

How do i prevent

the groaning/booming noise that emanates from my cold water pipe to the tank in the loft, & the pipe from the tank in the loft to the 1st floor lavatory cistern, which happens after the toilet cistern has filled up?

5 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

You`re plumbing is suffering from water hammer.Basically its the sudden stop of water in the pipes when the ball valve in the loft and the ball valve in the toilet lifts fully up and suddenly stops the water.The water pressure backs up and causes vibration for just a split second and any loose pipework will vibrate and make funny noises.Two solutions,slightly close your incoming water stop cock so the velocity of water is not as great and secondly you can clip and support any loose pipework.There is one third alternative,you might be able to change the ballvalves plastic orifice which is seated inside the body of the valves.There are high pressure and low pressure plastic orifice water pressure reducers

2011-02-28T21:05:01+00:00

Answered 28th Feb 2011

you need to replace washers on the ball valve and cistern ball valve try turning pressure up or down on stop tap aswell

2011-02-28T21:05:01+00:00

Answered 28th Feb 2011

Hi, i think if this was my pipe work,i would check all pipe work is fix back so very little movement, also bleed any air from system and lagged pipes, also check all valves work as they should hope of some help rigsby.

2011-02-28T21:05:01+00:00

Answered 28th Feb 2011

Turning your incoming water flow via stopcock down to half under the sink may help the situation.....

2011-02-28T21:00:01+00:00

Answered 28th Feb 2011

Hi there,you could try a pressure reducing valve on your incoming mains.also check that your pipework is properly supported & clipped...Brian

2011-02-28T21:00:01+00:00

Answered 28th Feb 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories