Electrical Question

Order of play for replacing a fuseboard with an rcd consumer unit

have: a fusebox with separate fuse box for the shower.
want: RCDs to current standards. Also an upgrade of the bullet fuse from 60A to 100A for future proofing.We don't run anywhere near full load (I've done the sums) but while we're at it...

there's no isolator at the fuse board, and as I understand it only UK power networks can touch the bullet fuse and install an isolator. Property is occupied so don't want a long power cut. Does it all need to be done on the same day? Do I make both sets of arrangements or would an electrician organise UK Power networks as part of the work? (for a cost of course)

and does the smart meter programme mean any of this will get done anyway?

thanks for any advice.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Does not need to be done the same day and to try to do so may prove difficult as UKPN are not great at turning up on time and often cancel at very short notice. Depending on the age and type of incoming cable it maybe that it can not be upgraded to 100amp but as its their equipment (owned and maintained by them, its up to them if they change it or not. In some cases requesting a higher capacity is chargable work).

For the consumer unit replacement, a full electrical installation condition report should be carried out before the fusebox is replaced as often there can be latent defects present that will cause the RCD to trip. If the wiring is OK and passes all the tests then a new unit can be fitted. You should expect to pay around £295 for a new unit to be supplied and fitted with part P building regulation and Electrical Installation Certificate and warranty etc.

Answered 24th Dec 2014

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

Depending on the age and type of incoming cable it maybe that it can not be upgraded to 100amp but as its their equipment (owned and maintained by them, its up to them if they change it or not. In some cases requesting a higher capacity is chargable work).

For consumer unit replacement, a full electrical installation condition report should be carried out before the fusebox is replaced as often there can be defects present that will cause the RCD to trip. If the wiring is OK and passes all the tests then a new unit can be fitted.

Answered 26th Jan 2017

Merlx Electrical Services

Member since 28 Jun 2016