Driveways Question

Problem with tradesman employed to replace our driveway and front garden

Please can someone help us as we are getting to the end of our tether with a complete cowboy of a firm and don't know where to go or how to get it sorted.
Myself and neighbour was quoted by this guy and his firm to do our driveways, flowerbeds and seal it etc. He told us roughly a week to complete weather dependant which is completely understandable. We are now in week 4 and they guy has had all our money and although we have driveways, they haven't been sealed, we don't have walls or flower beds etc! so aren't even in use!!! four weeks without a driveway in our area is not good!
He keeps ignoring our calls and texts with rather rude replies telling us he knows how to do his job etc!
This is becoming rather stressful as we don't know how to sort it and cant afford to pay someone else as he has been paid for full job!
Please can someone help and give me some advice on what to do :-(

4 Answers

Best Answer

I never take payment prior to a job except for materials. When I've worked a full week, I ask for payment for the time worked. I've always found that when I'm not rushing the client to pay me there's a much better trust between us. This often leads to the client adding a little more work here and there. Ultimately everyone is far happier!

Answered 12th Jun 2017

Twin Oaks Earthworks

Member since 8 Jun 2017

I'm sorry to hear what has happened. I would be calling trading standards straight away for advice as they will know the best path to take.
Unfortunately, it's not usually a good sign when a contractor receives full payment before the job is completed. Its normal practice for the client to hold a proportion of the job cost until the job is completely finished.
Best of luck sorting this, Ashley

Answered 13th Dec 2014

ASR Landscaping Services

Member since 12 Dec 2014

You have not said if you had a written quote but I presume you have. This should state exactly what he was going to do and the price.

I would then write to him at his office address clearly stating what has not been done giving him 7 days to correct and complete the works. Send the letter by registered post.

If the works have not been completed within the time given you are then allowed to get the works competed by others.

I would then take the guy to the small claims court. It is relatively straight forward just make sure you have all the paperwork

If he is a member of any trade organisation they may also be able to help.

Answered 14th Dec 2014

Patios & Drives Turfcare

Member since 13 Feb 2012

When will you people learn, part with nothing until the job is completed to your satisfaction, they will soon come back and finish the job,
Trading standards is a place to start

Regards peteer

Answered 13th Dec 2014

Rowan Groundworks Ltd

Member since 16 Jan 2013