Ask a tradesman

Roofing

Can old concrete roof tiles seep water through them?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

Hi, old concrete can become porous,tiles produced within the last 20 years or so have a far better shelf life.Very bad winters and hot summers do the damage...espicially in winter if ice gets in or underneath the tiles.
Frank.

2011-08-25T20:45:02+01:00

Answered 25th Aug 2011

Hi, yes concrete tiles will eventually become porous and then possibly crack in the winter.

Regards

Julian

2011-08-17T10:00:01+01:00

Answered 17th Aug 2011

Yes and they don't even need to be cracked, as moisture can/will penetrate. increase pitch and or new tile's. could try to re-seal if looking to botch it up!!

regards Chris

2011-08-18T10:05:03+01:00

Answered 18th Aug 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories