Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Electrical bonding

Hi,
does all bonding have to terminate at the consumer unit, i.e incoming water and gas pipes need to go from the earth block from the consumer unit to the actual incoming pipes?
cheers

4 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Just to add, if the bonding cables to gas and water are unprotected and exposed ie run on outside of the house then they need to be 16mm minimum. Dan

2011-08-23T10:00:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Aug 2011

Either at the consumer unit or at an earth block that is connected to the main earth cable coming from the incoming supply which is then also connected to the consumer unit, all new bonding cables should be 10mm green and yellow cables and the main earth should be 16mm, hope this helps.
Colshaws

2011-08-18T10:00:02+01:00

Answered 18th Aug 2011

In a word no, you need to have a 16mm green/yellow cable from the MET to the fuseboard, and then 10mm from the fuseboard to the gas and water mains.
That would be the best way to do it

Chris

2011-08-18T10:00:02+01:00

Answered 18th Aug 2011

you can also run just one 10mm earth wire to gas/oil and water pipes as long as it is unbroken and continuous. This may save some valuable cable if the services are near each other.

2011-08-23T22:40:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Aug 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories