Ask a tradesman

Chimneys & Fireplaces

Do i need to get permission from the council to remove chimneys?

I want to remove two full chimneys top to bottom in a terrace house

3 Answers from MyBuilder Chimney & Fireplace Specialists

Best Answer

Its best to notify the council, some areas you dont need permission, but you will have to comply with Building Regs, as it is classed as structural work/alterations.

2011-08-17T06:40:02+01:00

Answered 17th Aug 2011

hi, you dont need planning permission unless in a conservation area or its a listed building but you do need building regulations approval

2011-08-17T06:40:02+01:00

Answered 17th Aug 2011

Hi Shabana_35
i would suggest you contact your local council building regulations will more than likely be required .
Andy

2011-08-17T06:40:02+01:00

Answered 17th Aug 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories