Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Will staining pine lining look ok against white oak veneer doors?

Hi, im redoing my hallway, stairs and landing, we are changing all the lining/frames and doors, we have seen white oak veener doors that we like but unsure on what door linings we need in terms of colour, will pine ones look ok if they we stained or waxed to match the colour of the oak veneer doors or do i have to buy the white oak veneer lining? The pine frames are about £25 and the veneer are about £65.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

Hi,

You might get the colour to match by staining or waxing pine, but the grain will look totally different. The wax/stain will emphasize this grain, it won't look like white oak, it'll look like stained pine.

White oak linings will obviously match best...lot's of people have painted white linings, with Oak doors which looks just as nice.

Hope this helps you

2011-08-17T06:40:03+01:00

Answered 17th Aug 2011

If done well yes.matter of taste really but contrast usually looks good

2011-08-17T06:40:03+01:00

Answered 17th Aug 2011

you can spend a lot of time trying to get a good colour match on the pine linings, plus extra cost of trying different colours of wax/stain. Then there's the grain pattern of oak and pine which are different. If your spending money on oak doors it might be a shame to skimp on pine linings if your waxing or staining. What about painted linings and architrave with stained/waxed oak doors. This might help your budget and make more of a feature of the door. Hope this helps.

2011-08-17T06:40:03+01:00

Answered 17th Aug 2011

Hi magictree
No matter what you do to pine, it will never look like white oak.
I'm sorry to be so blunt but if your going for oak doors, buy oak frames.
Paul Sharpington
bellini-manufacturing.co.uk

2011-08-17T06:40:03+01:00

Answered 17th Aug 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories