Ask a tradesman

Tiling

Options for tiling exterior steps

Our outside steps (approx 8/9) leading to front door are in need of a facelift. I was thinking quarry tiles would be a good and attractive option, but would appreciate any input on options you may have from your experience (might not even be tiles?). I would be looking for something easy to clean, and hard wearing.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Tilers

Best Answer

Theres loads of good slabs, best to go to the Builders Merchants and pick the ones you like.
Go for one with a coarse finish, you need good grip on the steps, quarry tiles might be to smooth and slippy when wet.

2011-08-16T09:20:02+01:00

Answered 16th Aug 2011

A Natural Slate tile would be a good choice for a step. they look great and add a good feature to a house.
stuck down right and treated right with a slate sealant it would withstand all weather.

2012-01-24T10:40:02+00:00

Answered 24th Jan 2012

There are many stone and porcelain tiles (frost rated for exterior use) with non-slip characteristics that you could use. I suggest you stop in at a specialist outlet and have a chat about your requirements as you will then be able to see and touch all the different types

2011-08-20T10:35:02+01:00

Answered 20th Aug 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories