Plumbing Question

How do i fix leaking flexible hose under sink which keeps unscrewing itself when i use the washing machine?

the flexible hose is joined to a rigid plastic pipe by a screw on 'collar' which unscrews itself now and again.

5 Answers

Best Answer

If you are talking abut the waste then the grey hose should attach to the waste, pyramid style plastic waste with a jubilee clip this will secure it in place.

Answered 15th Aug 2011

Chamberlain Maintenance

Member since 3 Oct 2008

The threads are possibly worn, or maybe they were cross threaded when first installed.

It would be in my opinion best to replace the 'appliance trap', this is the U bend which sits beneath the sink outlet waste and incoroporates the fitting you describe.

If you don't want to go to this bother, then try wrapping P.T.F.E. tape around the maile thread, at least ten turns !, then refixing the p.v.c. spigot outlet, tightening with adjustible grips.

Also look at the angle that the appliance hose is joinning the spigot.

Loosen the jubilee clip. if fitted and rotate the appliance pipe untill it is not working agasinst the thread of the spigot connector.

Regards,

Adrian

Answered 15th Aug 2011

Southsea Plumbing, Heating, Electrical & Gas Services

Member since 8 Nov 2010

You may have a poltergeist who can use a screw driver,think you should contact the local priest and have him perform an exorcist! If that fails call me and i will sort it for you

Answered 15th Aug 2011

Duwood Design

Member since 15 Aug 2009

Hi

Use a jubilee clip which you can buy from any diy shop.

Hope this helps

Regards

Steve

Answered 15th Aug 2011

STM & Daughters

Member since 27 Jun 2008

You can change the type of Washing Machine Waste by fitting a 40mm Compression Tee with a Washing Machine Stem fitted into the compression fitting and then put washing machine waste on fixed by a Jubilee Clip.

The best way is to have a washing machine upstand fitted where the washing machine waste hose is placed inside it.

Bill
Pipe Dreams Plumbing Services
Bournemouth

Answered 15th Aug 2011

Pipe Dreams Plumbing Services

Member since 9 Sep 2009