Groundwork & Foundations Question

I had my stairs sprayed for woodworm a month ago and now have a nasty smell there

Ever since the understairs and floorboards/joists has been sprayed there is a smell that sticks in your throat. It doesn't smell of sewage so hoping it isn't a cracked drain. Thos wassprayed a month ago.

The house is an old 1930's semi and the sub-floor ventilation isn't all it could be and the soil underneath is damp, but by no means wet. When the man came to spray the woodworm he also dug some of this out.

Could this be the cause?

I honestly can't afford any hefty repair bills.

Many thanks

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi Spen

I find it strange that after a month from treatment you would have a smell from Timber treatments! most chemicals are a 1 hour reentry so the client can come back after a hour with no smell/issues to worry about.

Maybe try to find out what chemical was used?

Also if he did remove some soil from the oversite,could he of maybe damaged a waste pipe!
Maybe on removing the soil he then dug into clay and released some natural gases from the ground!

Good luck.
Scott.

Answered 15th Aug 2011

Cannon Preservation Ltd

Member since 21 May 2011

Could it be a dead mouse? Track down the area where the smell is strongest, a dead animal will only smell for a fortnight then you will get flies and that'll be the end of it

Answered 27th Jan 2012

Local patios and driveways

Member since 24 Jan 2012