Ask a tradesman

Windows

Is it possible to replace the upvc cills for stone cills

I have 25 year old upvc windows and cills . Can I get new stone cills put in when the windows are replaced?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Window & Door Fitters

Best Answer

you can have cills make up in most stone, although you will most probably need to get someone other than the window company to fit them.

good luck alex

2014-11-15T22:20:02+00:00

Answered 15th Nov 2014

You can get a mock bedrock sills now, Looks great and very thermally efficient.
These can be fitted by an installation company.

The company that produces them is window widgets.
They also do a 55mm upvc sill (the radlington) this replicates the traditional timber sill.

Lee

2014-11-20T09:40:02+00:00

Answered 20th Nov 2014

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories