Restoration & Refurbishment Question

Buying a house 3 bed semi - jobs done with the house empty or when we have moved in over time?

I have had an offer declined on a house in Manchester and before raising my offer i need to think about having some work done before we move in. There are several jobs that spring to mind and initially I thought we could do it bit by bit once we have moved in but now wonder if it's best to instruct someone to carry them all out. The things that need doing include

Adding more sockets. There is only one socket in each room so new sockets need to be added it's 3 bed semi and I think that a rewire may be needed. There is a kitchen extension which doesn't seem top have any sockets in it at all. I think a new consumer unit would be needed also. There a no carpets anywhere in the house so this might make it easier to rewire.

Damp Treatment. There a a few patches of damp in various places some I expect are penetrative and some possible rising damp. I would have and Independent surveyor check this. I think that some of them could be remedied by better air circulation etc.

The boiler is situated on a floor in a breakfast room and looks quite old and there is a water tank upstairs in the bathroom. I think a new combi boiler would be required.

The existing bathroom suite is rather tired but could stay in situ until we have lived there for a while but a new gas shower would be needed.

The extension in the kitchen needs re tiling there are no appliances. Plans were to re-tile/plaster and fit a temp freestanding kitchen in the short term.

As there are no carpets i'd like the floorboards sanded and varnished and an old fashioned gas fire removed and a wood burning stove installed and chimney fireplace sorted accordingly.

My question is are all of these jobs better done with the house empty or can they be done when we have moved in over time?

Secondly would one builder be able to sort the lot or would I have different people do each stage. Is one way cheaper than the other?

Would builders look round a property and quote for work before it has been bought?

Thanks in advance.

2 Answers

Best Answer

this job would be better done before moving in otherwise carpets would have to come up and flooring could get damaged ?there is a to much to do in dribs and drabs we do these complete jobs and with a planned project it is all done to to a system and project management.
so the job is done in a methodical way as to limit time and inconvenience to client ?
that is why we are the best at this .

Answered 9th Nov 2014

FIRST PHASE ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS

Member since 3 Nov 2014

HI,

from what yo have written sounds like you would need to move out whilst the building works are being carried out.

Regards
Tuhal

Answered 14th Jan 2018

TM Carpentry and Building Solutions

Member since 25 Jul 2017