Flooring Question

Survey has informed us that timber flooring throughout property is a little springy. what are the implications of this?

We have had a Homebuyers survey completed on a ground floor flat we are intending to purchase in Bethnal Green. The surveyor has said that the " timber flooring throughout property is a little springy", suggesting "defects to concealed floor timbers".

What are the implications of this statement?

We have tried speaking to the estate agent to ask permission for someone to go in to the property to raise the floorboards and have a look, but the vendor advised against this.

If this is a real issue, what are the likely costs we are looking at so we can go in with a better idea about whether the property is worth buying? (there are numerous other problems which have also come up)

Thanks in advance!

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi

I think i replied to your last post!!

The spring in the floor could be down to rising damp/damp atmosphere under the flooring that has caused damage and decay to the wall plates that the joists sit on!
Cost! Well it all depends if either its a case of removing all flooring or can area`s be salvaged?
What sort of size area/area`s?

Maybe that once you lift a few floorboards it could be a easy fix and maybe a few wall plates are past theyre best,but on the other hand it could be a rip out and renew/treat and its all down to the size of your ground floor! Materials! and time.

Maybe seek out a couple Remedial companies that can offer you a worse case scenario quote. Then talk to the vendor.

You stated there are alot of defects and i get the feeling the vendor is being awkward!
Depends on how much you want the property and if you can get a good deal?
If he still wants top dollar i think i would walk away.

Good luck.
Scott.

Answered 9th Aug 2011

Cannon Preservation Ltd

Member since 21 May 2011

Hi,

You need someone to look at it, If the survey picked up rising damp it could be that. Could also be woodworm or dry rot and lack of ventilation.

It could be as simple as lifting a few boards and putting some struts in to support the joist, to taking the whole floor up and replacing all joists and all the boarding.

You want to allow £10- £20k for worse case scenario depending on size, if there are lot's of other problems, don't pay much for it.

Answered 10th Aug 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

Rip it out, concrete floor with insulation. Job done, no more worry.

Answered 15th Aug 2011

EMT Electrical & Plumbing Contractors

Member since 27 Mar 2008