Bathroom Fitting Question

What happens with the waste from a freestanding bath that sits on the floor?

I suppose it must have to go under the floorboards, but is this a good idea? We have a sloping roof so wouldn't want to raise the bath on a platform. Would it be wise to put protective sheeting under the pipe in case of leaks?

7 Answers

Best Answer

Hi there, Most free standing baths move when you use them, I always put a flexible waste pipe as close as possible to the bath trap. I have seen many free standing baths that leak at the waste because the bath rocks or moves when in use and the waste is either solid from solvent weld or push fit. After the flexible joint please run your waste pipe as normal to the shortest avaialble outlet.
You don't say whether you are fitting a pillar tap or taps mounted on the bath, if possible try to use flexible hoses on the taps also, for the same reason.

Answered 28th Feb 2011

Pro Finishing Services

Member since 12 Jan 2010

As long as you connect the waste pipe correctl then there should be no leaks. Use the solvent based glue on the jounts and all should be ok. The waste can go under the floor if thre is room and providing you have enough fall on the pipe to where it joins the soil pipe. or you can run it out from the side of the bath and then down the side of a wall if the bath is in a corner for instance, then box the pipe in.

Answered 8th Mar 2011

JTC Property Maintenance

Member since 11 Mar 2011

As long as the waste is fitted correctly you will have no problems so dont worry about putting sheeting in place for leaks , just hire a quality tradesman to fit it correctly.

Answered 28th Feb 2011

BHMB plumbing and heating installations

Member since 30 Dec 2010

I would only use solvent weld fittings on waste pipes under floor. We have fitted lots of these and have never had a problem so don't worry.
Thanks Kieran

Answered 4th Mar 2011

Luxury Bathrooms Plumbing and Heating Services

Member since 4 Mar 2011

it goes under the floor, dont worry you probarly have alot more pipes under the floor. ie waste,central heating, hot and cold supplys ect. and if you put a sheet underneath the water will just roll off so no point, just make sure its connected up properly first time.

Answered 27th Feb 2011

northview property mainenance

Member since 13 Sep 2010

Dear Madam,

It is your installers responsibility to ensure the fittings under the floor are jointed correctly. I would only use solvent weld (glued) joints I do not use compression or push fit fittings if there is not going to be any means of access to them post installation.

Answered 2nd Mar 2011

Tranquility Bathrooms

Member since 10 Nov 2010

simple answer just employ a good tradesman.

Answered 28th Feb 2011

Ultimate Building Services

Member since 6 Mar 2010