Windows Question

Replaster after window replacement?

Hi, we are planning on replastering all three bedrooms shortly with the intention to paint. If the windows and frames are replaced at a later date once we have the money will the procedure damage the plastering?

Thankyou.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hello.

To your answer. Most tradesman will try and keep damage to a minamal when changing windows.

If there is damage after the windows have been changed. Most people use something like a 1 inch plastic strip on the wall to hide the damage. This will plend nice into the window frame.

Answered 7th Aug 2011

superior home improvements

Member since 30 Dec 2009

Hi Arthur,

To be honest it depends how gently they remove the windows and how the existing windows are fixed, Sometimes windows are strapped in, these straps are screwed into the wall and they plaster over the straps. If you get a double glazing company, they usually put plastic trims around the new window frame to cover the joint between the plaster and the frame and any cosmetic damage. Likewise they usually patch damaged plaster if biggish chunks fall off. But they don't redecorate damaged walls.

It would be best to fit the windows before you re-plaster, for a nicer finished job.

Hope this helps

Answered 7th Aug 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008