Plumbing Question

Yellow in toilet bowl overnight

Hi,

My toilet flushes normally, and in day to day use flushes away anything that is in the bowl. We don't put anything other than normal amounts of toilet paper down the bowl.

After i use the toilet in the evening I always flush the toilet. When I go back the next morning, i find the water to have a yellow tinge to it. As the bowl seems to flush and get rid of the waste normally at all times I'm not sure why this happens.

Any help?

2 Answers

Best Answer

I have come across this problem before. It was a new toilet that had been fitted and the soil pipe that connects to the back of the toilet had very little to no fall towards the main drain. So after it was flushed a little foul water was creeping back towards the toilet and discoloring the water.
I don't know if your toilet is a new installation or how long it has been with the problem.
Also please check inside your cistern for rust or other materials that might have collected and give it a good clean out.
In some cases the metal plate that holds the cistern to the pan can become very corroded too and rust can form to discolor water.

Answered 11th Aug 2011

CW Domestic Plumbing

Member since 21 Jan 2010

Im not a plumber, but as no one has answered yet, do you put your cat out at night.

Answered 9th Aug 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008