Ask a tradesman

Bricklaying

We are doing a self build with a timber frame. we need to understand if this requires a certain builder to complete the house.

it's a 2.5 storey house with double garage - 2500 sq ft.

We also need to know how many bricks we will need approximately.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Bricklayers

Best Answer

Not necessarily, a good carpenter would easily challenge timber frame whether it was panels or stick built.

2011-08-06T14:35:01+01:00

Answered 6th Aug 2011

Hello
No, any good chippy could do that job.it works out at 60 bricks a square mtre just times that by the total erea,

Regards

Greengate Builders

2011-08-06T15:10:02+01:00

Answered 6th Aug 2011

Hi Yasmita.
We have many years experience working with Traditional Construction Methods, MMC including Sips and Open Timber Frame. I would advise that you source a contractor who has at lease a small amount of experience of building with timber frame as there are fundamental structural and building reg differences and considerations between it and traditional brick and block. Feel free to get in touch at any time and I will be pleased to talk you through the items, sequencing, construction details and programming. Kind regards,

Kieran Gannon MCIOB. gannon.cc

2011-08-07T11:35:02+01:00

Answered 7th Aug 2011

Hello Yasmita.
I would suggest that you at least chose a contractor that has had some experience of timber frame in his portfolio as there are a host of different challenges when erecting timber frame rather than traditional masonary.

Regards
Tim Hardisty
TSH Builders

2011-08-08T21:50:02+01:00

Answered 8th Aug 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories