Carpet Fitting Question

Underlay for carpets

I had carpets fitted 3 years ago without underlay. Now for sound insulation, I want to get some underlay fitted. I've been told by my local carpet shop that this is now not possible as the carpet will shrink. I will apparently need to have new carpets fitted. Is this true? I have a feeling he is trying to get me to buy again. All I am after is to buy some underlay and have it fitted under my existing carpets.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi
Sorry but the shop is correct , if the carpets are fitted with out underlay it means they would have been fitted up to the skirting boards . When you uplift to put gripper and underlay down you would need the carpet to be an extra 5mm so they would be able to be tucked down in the gap between the gripper and the skirting.
Hope that helps regard Jason @ J R Floors

Answered 21st Oct 2014

Jason Nicholls Flooring

Member since 26 Apr 2010

If your carpet has been fitted to a good standard you can lift your carpet and fit underlay. Thanks

Answered 15th Sep 2014

Fast Fit Flooring

Member since 18 Jul 2014