Electrical Question

Is it possible to have two electric showers in the same property?

Old victorian house, with rewired electrics (approx 8-10 years ago). Has one main 16th edition consumer unit plus a secondary unit with spare ways, all with MCB's. Main box does NOT have an RCD, secondary box does have an RCD used as the main switch for that box.
Existing shower is 8.5Kw but the largest mcb rating is 15amp!!
Proposed 2nd shower is 9.5Kw in a different part of the house to serve a disabled person.

5 Answers

Best Answer

Hello,

To answer your question in 2 parts;

1. Existing 8.5 kw shower. If I understand you correctly you say it is wired on a 15 amp mcb. I am wondering if this is a rewireable fuse, if so it may be wired differently than it says on the rating. At maximium power a 8.5kw shower would pull just under 37 amps. It was a standard 15 amp mcb it should trip unless there is a fault with either the breaker or the shower. It is also possible that it might be a cartridge fuse and the rating of the actual fuse might be higher than the casing suggests.

2. New 9.5 kw shower. Needs to be run in 10mm T&E cable and must be RCD protected. The installation will also need to be tested and certified by a competent electrician.

Hope that helps.

Nigel
NJM Electrical

Answered 4th Aug 2011

NJM Electrical

Member since 7 Mar 2009

Please calculate the required cable size to ensure it is adequate with regard to voltage drop etc. 10mm cable is not always suitable!!

Answered 8th Aug 2011

EMT Electrical & Plumbing Contractors

Member since 27 Mar 2008

As long as the main fuse in the cut out is at least 80amps you should be fine. 100amps would be better. both circuits would require RCD protection and i would recommend replacing the consumer units for 17th edition as the current mcb's may be faulty as 8.5kw is more than 15amps

Answered 4th Aug 2011

AGB Building Services

Member since 7 Aug 2010

Yes but as you are aware you will need 10mm cable and RCD's on the circuit.
Best post as a job and get some quotes

Answered 4th Aug 2011

Pro Finishing Services

Member since 12 Jan 2010

Hi yes it possible to have 2 showers,
With a 9.5kw shower you will need 10mm cable on a 40a rcbo or rcd.
Hope this helps.
Steven
SJN Electrical Ltd

Answered 4th Aug 2011

SJN Electrical Ltd

Member since 26 Jul 2011