Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 208626 connected tradespeople
Over 2337510 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Bathroom Fitting

Bathroom extraction fan in internal bathroom of flat

Anonymous user 25 August 2014 - 1.02 PM

My brother has recently purchased a 2nd floor flat. He has an internal bathroom and is looking to have an extraction fan or something to prevent damp is this something that can be done?

3 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
kevin cassidy building contractors
Rating: 5 out of 55551 reviews
Accrington

An internal bathroom should already have timed mechanical ventilation. This should have been picked up by any sort of survey. This can be installed through loft (if it is a loft above) or between floor joists.

Answered

26 August 2014

Like

2
Bathexpert LTD
Rating: 5 out of 55560 reviews
Uxbridge

Fit in loft an extractor fan with timer , inline, with a good flow rate, 150-230 m3/hour . It is silent and powerful . Thanks

Answered

7 September 2014

Like

2

Anonymous user

A mechanical extractor should have been installed already especially if there is no window. An extractor can be fitted through external walls, ceiling into attic space or though floor cavities and vented outside.

Answered

26 August 2014

Like

0