Ask a tradesman

Conservatories

How deep should footings be dug for a conservatory if the garden sloaps?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Conservatory Installers

Best Answer

conservatory footings should be dug the same depth as a house footing, which is 900mm - 1m depth (measured from the lowest point on your slope) x 450mm wide and the trench filled with concrete to the top. some contractors may opt for the same depth but 600mm trench and place 225mm of concrete at the bottom of the trench and lay trench blocks to the DPC height of the conservatory wall. both methods are acceptable.

Hope this helps

Julian

2011-08-01T09:35:02+01:00

Answered 1st Aug 2011

Hello.

The previous answer is exactly how I do my conservatory base footings, a trench 450mm wide and 900mm deep filled with concrete.

Regards,

Rick

2011-08-01T22:40:02+01:00

Answered 1st Aug 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories