We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Painting & Decorating Question

White paint quickly turning yellow!

Eight weeks ago I gloss the woodwork in my house but the paint is turning yellow already. This is worse where it is in a darker room and behind furniture. I have just pulled a chair away from the wall and can actually see yellow stripes where the chair legs have been.

I used Crown Solo and Dulux gloss and there is little difference in them - all the woodwork is fading.

This never seemed to be a problem a few years ago - what is happening!!!

4 Answers

Best Answer

Hi,

Mix a bit of black paint to the white to break up the colour.It will still look as white but it wont get yellow. Probably next time as you have already painted the woodwork:)
Regards,
I.

Answered 1st Aug 2011

The White Ravens Limited

Member since 23 Sep 2010

Need a Painter & Decorator?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

Hi There.
It really would have paid you to use a good double undercoat and then a dulux gloss. Also in my many years as a professional decorator it would have been better for you to visit a decent decorator outlet like brewers or dulux decorator centre rather then buy you paint of the shelf at a diy store. I hope this has helped you.
Regards
Dave

Answered 1st Aug 2011

D Coleman Decorators & Roofers

Member since 10 Jan 2011

Hello,
There could be a number of reasons why the paintwork is going yellow quickly but the hmost common ones are probably poor preparation where the woodwork has not been cleaned down properly especially if it is or has been a home of heavy smokers and the nicotene staining is bleeding through the finished coat.Real open fires can cause staining aswell.This will be worse if a water based gloss was used and a sealer was not applied first.If the rooms are constantly very warm then the paint tends to yellow quickly.Also if cheap DIY paint has been used and not a good quality trade paint then this wont help either.A good quality water based paint will stay white unlike an oil based paint but will require more coats for a perfect finish.
Paint manufacturers have to comply with the new health and safety guidlines now for 2010 VOCs so the paint has changed alot from a few years ago so better for your Health now ,but some would say not as good for decorating with.

Hope this helps
Justin

Answered 1st Aug 2011

jp kernick

Member since 6 Jan 2010

Use water based gloss from a dulux or crown decorator center. It will never go yellow.

Answered 1st Aug 2011

Proctor Decorating

Member since 6 Mar 2011