Ask a tradesman

Chimneys & Fireplaces

We live in brent and wanted to know if we need permission to remove chimney breasts from ground floor

it is an end of terrace house and we do not have any neighbours walls attached to our back room where we wish to remove the c.breast.

grateful for your advice

2 Answers from MyBuilder Chimney & Fireplace Specialists

Best Answer

its always best to seek profesional advice when removing anything structual..

2011-08-03T22:25:02+01:00

Answered 3rd Aug 2011

you may not need planning permission, unless you are in a listed building or what you are planning to remove is visible on the outside. you will need a structual enginer and local building control to approve planed works. both of which will charge for this.. allways best to check with the the local athority first. they dont bite! and are there to help. building control local council.

hope this helps Steve.

2011-08-04T22:25:01+01:00

Answered 4th Aug 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories