Ask a tradesman

Windows

Good quality upvc windows - swish windows "twenty fourseven" and liniar eco energy plus range

I am in the process of building a extension and need to decide which upvc window I should have installed.

The builder has suggested two:

Swish windows "twenty fourseven" and liniar eco energy plus range.

Swish has a fair amount of information online about their range

Both Windows are A rated

The swish is Twentyfour-seven has a 70mm five chamber design

Has anyone used either window system, is one better than the other?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Window & Door Fitters

Best Answer

I've used both and manufactured swish.
there's nothing in them to be honest.
The only advantage swish has Is when you triple glaze it as it takes a 44mm unit to liniars 36mm giving swish the edge in the u-value (1.0wm2k overall center pane is 0.8)

2014-07-20T11:55:01+01:00

Answered 20th Jul 2014

Hi there,

We supply liniar energy plus frames and have also supplied swish both are equally as good and great on energy efficiency then some profiles on the market, However there is one main point here to take note if you have a poor manufacturer and poor installer they will not perform to their best.

2016-08-03T21:50:02+01:00

Answered 3rd Aug 2016

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories