Extensions Question

Is it true that any tradesman now has to offer a 7 day cooling off contract for any job over £35?

A brick layer has told me that he has been questioned by police and council officials who asked him if he had given the client he was working for a cooling off contract before he began work. He was also told that if he does not do this there is a £5000 fine. Does anyone know anything about such a contract please

11 Answers

Best Answer

Hi
yes this has been out since 1st oct 2008. if a job is over £35= there should be a cooling of time of 7 days which the job can be canceled, this doesn't apply to emergency work, it means that if the builder carried out work the customer doesn't have to pay them for labour, material or any other service they provide.
so i think it's builder beware.

Answered 25th Feb 2011

tom harveyassociates

Member since 30 May 2010

hi yes i beleive he is telling the truth,you win some jobs you loose some jobs so cancelling isnt really a problem after all the customer has their rights aswell

Answered 25th Feb 2011

Finebuild Builders

Member since 26 Feb 2009

I have never heard of a cooling off period. With contracts between client and builder there is a time period of seven days with which they can cancel the planned work and also waive that right if they just want to get started but I presumed it was just for larger work with contracts. You can understand why this is coming in to play with all the cowboys out there but it can just make things difficult for us professional guys who take pride in their work and want to build excellent reputations! I never use contracts on jobs under £5000 and for those smaller jobs it opens up the opportunity for people to let you do a weeks work and then just refuse to pay. Its true that the customer has rights but so does the tradesman and there are lots of people out there who want work doing for nothing and may take advantage of this cooling off period.

Answered 25th Feb 2011

R.Hughes Building and Conservation Ltd

Member since 25 Feb 2009

This all comes back to the estabiishment of the MYBUILDER site. TRUST, hopefully we get rid of the cowboys
You have rights take builders to court, withhold there money, till job done to your satisfaction and never pay to much up front

Answered 26th Feb 2011

SL solutions

Member since 29 Jan 2010

Yes this is true a seven day cooling off period
Rights of cancellation it is called
Any job over £35 but sometimes this can hinder
The timescales of jobs and if materials are
Special orders the job can become long and drawn out

Answered 25th Feb 2011

C Glancey

Member since 20 Jan 2010

Its actually 14 days cooling off. I know this is crrect as it applied to ALL contracts signed when i worked for B.G. & Eon. Its a law that applies to everyone not just the builder.

Answered 27th Feb 2011

Jeff Stockdale Plumbing and Heating

Member since 28 Nov 2010

i have never come across this but if the client doesnt want to pay you have to ask yourself why????

Answered 25th Mar 2011

D BRUCE BUILDING SERVICES

Member since 5 Nov 2010

This has only just come into effect in November 2012 and it only effects work related from the Internet as this is regarded as in your home same as a sales man coming to your home you have seven day cooling off period .this info is widely on the Internet for all to see

Answered 29th Dec 2012

mdp gas services

Member since 12 Jan 2012

I have yet to meet a customer who is willing to sign a contract for anything under a few hundred quid.

Answered 25th Feb 2011

PCM ELECTRICAL

Member since 29 Jul 2008

Im sure there would have to be good reason not to pay the builder

Answered 25th Feb 2011

Bayley Property Services

Member since 21 Nov 2010

No feedback

I always tell the customer they have a 7 day cooling of period but i also tell them as i believe to be correct they can waver that right if they want to start or order materials before that time but i always put this in our small works contract

Answered 26th Feb 2011

Clark Joinery & Building Services

Member since 3 Apr 2008