Ask a tradesman

Roofing

The roof has been lined with felt to act as a secondary barrier to rain.

We are looking to purchase a house, and had the valuation report back. with regard to the state that..."Pitched roof with concrete tile coverings. The roof has been lined with felt to act as a secondary barrier to rain."

Please could someone explain to me what this means, if this is a potential problem, what would need to be rectified and what a rough estimate would be to fix it.

Thanks

5 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

Its not a lot of use having the under side of the roof lined, if there was no felt there originally then the proper way is, strip the roof of all tiles and battens, fit breathable roofing felt, batten and retile, you will have to have scaffold erected for scaffold, and allow a percentage for breakages.
A lot of older properties never had felt fitted, and this wasnt a problem, if the roof was tiled correctly you shouldnt have any leakage, only maybe from wind driven rain or snow.
If your in doubt about the purchase, get a couple of quotes for the above works and bear this in mind when you put an offer in for the house.

2011-07-30T22:10:03+01:00

Answered 30th Jul 2011

there is no problem, just means your roof is underfelted

this is a good thing there is nothing to fix

2011-07-30T22:10:03+01:00

Answered 30th Jul 2011

If the felt is on the inside of the tiles, under the laths, then it will be known as sarking felt. This is normal practice for houses built after the war. Newer houses have lighter synthetic materials which do the same job, but will be known as Tyvek or similar. See http://www.palgrave.com/engineering/riley1/students/chapter/chapter10_1.htm for an overview of roof construction, or Google "sarking felt".

2011-07-30T22:10:03+01:00

Answered 30th Jul 2011

hi,
in layman terms they mean that there is a covering of tiling felt on top of the rafters but below the battens and the tiles dont worry as long as it is not damaged there is no problem, this is standard practice but now most people use a breathable membrane when re-tiling a roof. hope this puts your mind at ease.
shaun.

2011-07-30T22:10:03+01:00

Answered 30th Jul 2011

most tiled / slated roofs are underlined with a felt embrane which acts as a secondary barrier to water ingress and maintains a dust barrier - old roofs still exist with no felt lining but very rare now - providing the felt is on the outside of the rafters i.e directly underneath the tiles and the battens thenthis is perfectly normal - if however the felt has been nailed up inside the roof space then this will require further attention

2011-07-30T22:10:02+01:00

Answered 30th Jul 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories