Flooring Question

Fitting skirting boards - do i need to leave a gap between floor boards?

I'm fitting new skirting boards throughout a refurbed house, do I need to leave a gap between floor boards for carpets etc?

2 Answers

Best Answer

If you are carpeting the floors then yes fit the skirting boards to the floor. If though you are tiling or fitting laminate, better to fit skirting afterwards.

Answered 9th Jul 2014

APMS

Member since 29 May 2014

You can take the skirting to the floorboard,will more then likely make your life easier , although if the flooring you was to put down was laminate or wooden etc, I'd suggest doing the skirting afterwards as it's a much neater finish.

Answered 8th Jul 2014

Raven Joinery, Refurbishment & Maintenance

Member since 8 Jul 2014