Ask a tradesman

Windows

Upvc window jammed shut

I have a couple of windows that are jammed shut, have tried changing the handle but it appears to be the mechanism. what is the best way to get the window open and into the mechanism to repair? I have tried putting a wide blade into the window but not sure what part of the window I need to apply the pressure to to get it open?

I have been quoted £180 to fix each window

2 Answers from MyBuilder Window & Door Fitters

Best Answer

It's likely your locks are broke and will need to be replaced

2014-07-12T11:55:01+01:00

Answered 12th Jul 2014

Hello that's a ridiculous price you have been quoted.. Ideally you need someone to come look at them. If you're local I will be more than happy.. We are from stoke on Trent area. They are tricky but mighty want the glass re packing in each window.. £180 for each window is ridiculous. Good luck .

2014-07-01T12:25:01+01:00

Answered 1st Jul 2014

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories