Windows Question

What price range should i be looking at for supply and fitting composite door and side panel?

As quotes seem to vary for the supply and fitting of a glazed composite door with chrome hardware 2087x914 and size glazed panel 2087x914 with mid rail and minster glass. What is the typcial cost for fitting only. I currently have a wooden door and side panel. What sort of cost should I be looking at. As I am unsure if I have bugeted enough.

4 Answers

Best Answer

Hi this is Dan Kelly Windows and Doors i would charge £200 to fit that composite door thats with a 10year guarantee and a fensa certificate.

Answered 26th Apr 2011

Dan Kelly Windows and Doors

Member since 5 Dec 2010

around 850 pounds

Answered 25th Feb 2011

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

Hello. I just had a composite door fitted on a job which was victorian style with two panels obscure glazed at the top with a rose design in each glazed panel and all chrome furniture and it was just over £800 with the VAT. So you should be looking at somewhere between that and £1000 depending on your type of glass and design.
With supply and fit you should also get a guarantee so you are covered if theres any problems in the future. If the firm supplies only then you probably won't get a guarantee as it could be fitted incorrectly.
Hope this helps.
NR Building Services.

Answered 25th Feb 2011

NR Building Services

Member since 19 Nov 2009

Around £280 including any trims and sealants etc

Answered 25th Feb 2011

Bayley Property Services

Member since 21 Nov 2010

No feedback