Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Does anyone know any information how where / how to build a studded wall to incorporate a pocket door system. if u have installed these your knowledge would be appreciated.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

you have to buy a special kit including metal studs, sliding gear etc . your are best to fit everything before plasterboarding

2011-07-29T10:00:03+01:00

Answered 29th Jul 2011

Hi, pocket doors are, in effect, a hidden sliding door which can be good if space is an issue, they look good too.
There are many systems and places to get them from so a google search will help, but for information and to see whats available try The Pocket Door Shop online.

Hope this helps.

Regards
Simon Matthews

2011-07-29T10:00:02+01:00

Answered 29th Jul 2011

Hi,

Here's a link to the kit most people use...they are fairly easy to fit...
http://www.doorstuff.co.uk/pocket-door.php

2011-07-30T10:15:07+01:00

Answered 30th Jul 2011

hi yes. I have installed these doors/partitions.
I would suggest calling a door supplier. Howdens or Magnet

2011-07-29T10:00:02+01:00

Answered 29th Jul 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories