Painting & Decorating Question

What is the best paint to use inside and outside of a wooden conservatory?

5 Answers

Best Answer

Its funny how no one has mentioned the use of exterior paints and stains.....

External.. if it gloss a the moment then use dulux weathershield paints (undercoat and gloss) If its stain then use sadolin's,, Johnstons if fit for one place - the skip! I'd never use a cheaper exterior paint or stain for any of my customers

Interior.. use dulux u/c and gloss or a stained varnish..

Answered 27th Jul 2011

T C PROPERTY MAINTENANCE

Member since 26 Oct 2008

satin wood paint ,

Answered 26th Jul 2011

allbuild

Member since 26 Jul 2011

Dulux oil based undercoat and gloss on a well prepared surface

Answered 26th Jul 2011

Cleverley Builders

Member since 13 Jun 2008

I find Sandtex exterior undercoat and gloss is a good product and have used it on loads of exterior repaints with no complaints and there is nothing stopping you using it on the inside also

Answered 29th Jul 2011

Barron Property & Decorating Services

Member since 25 Mar 2009

Hello Pete, you dont mention the type of finish you require ie. glossy, medium sheen or matt, visit your local Johnston's paint store and I am sure the staff will meet to all your needs in terms of colour shades and advice on all diffferent products for interior and exterior use. Hope this helps. Paint-Plus Renovations & Decorators. Jaspal Bansal.

Answered 26th Jul 2011

Paint-Plus Renovations & Decorators

Member since 22 Jul 2011