Central Heating Question

Minimum requirements for a combi boiler (to have a great shower!)

I previously had a very old cylinder system in my 1 bed flat in central London. Due to space restrictions I am now looking at installing a combi boiler but have received confliction opinions on this due to water pressure and flow rate concerns to the building.
If I had a combi boiler installed where I am currently wanting it to be installed, then the shower is located approximately 15m (max) away from the boiler.
My main requirement/want is to be able to have a nice long shower with decent pressure or flow (not sure which word is technically right here!!). If I have to make sure that someone isn’t in the kitchen using the hot water at the time then this is not a concern as it is only a 1 bed flat and there would be 2 people living in it max at any time. I also have a study with a small wet room for guests but once again not concerned as don’t expect people to be having a shower at the same time (or would be happy for this to be a restriction).
I have had the water pressure and flow rate checked today reading 4+ bars and 25+ l/min (the + indicating that this was the minimum figures taken). Basically what I am trying to understand is if this is sufficient to have a great shower or will it be poor/average. A bit of a pet hate is having an “average” shower so I want to make sure that I make the right decision here as its fab to be able to come home after a long cold day out and have an awesome shower!!
Any help or advice would be hugely appreciated.

3 Answers

Best Answer

A normal shower requires a minimum of 9/LPM. All modern combi boilers will deliver at least that flow rate, so no reasons to be concerned there based on the pressure/flow rate figures of your property you have provided.

Answered 4th Jun 2014

Boiler Homecare

Member since 6 Jan 2010

I don't think that reading is Right Over 4 Bar 25 L/P/M ??? in a Flat
All combis have flow limiters on them. Most flats in London have
10 to 14 L/P/M and about 1 to 2 Bars of Pressure
So yours at 25 L/P/M if Correct would not be useable because the boiler would not be able to heat up the water quick enough.

Answered 4th Jun 2014

Full Flame

Member since 31 May 2012

My advice would be stick to the Worcester brand name when it comes to combi boilers . They are at the top end of the price bracket but for the warranty you receive from them as a company is great and we have been fitting them into households for over ten years and they are still always the best . You can normally have a very decent shower and use other sinks at the same time if you go for a 27 classic model or upwards with regard to kW outputs.

Answered 5th Jun 2014

Cochrane Property Maintenance

Member since 2 Jun 2014