Painting & Decorating Question

Is there an easy way to remove polystyrene ceiling tiles

Been up there since the 70's

3 Answers

Best Answer

As mentioned by DMC Maintenancs services use a long hadled scrapper to get most of the polystyrene off, the remaining glue blobs can be further removed using a steam wall paper remover and loads of elbow grease.
Paint-Plus Renovations & Decorators

Answered 26th Jul 2011

Paint-Plus Renovations & Decorators

Member since 22 Jul 2011

the best way i have found is to use a floor scraper the ones with a long handle ,most of the time this will remove adhesive if its been blobbed on

Answered 25th Jul 2011

DMC MAINTENANCE SERVICES

Member since 18 Feb 2009

If you have a lathe and plaster ceiling you could loose it but try a long handled haevy duty floor scaper

Answered 26th Jul 2011

Cleverley Builders

Member since 13 Jun 2008