We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Plastering Question

What is the best way to remove polystyrene ceiling tiles. have read a few comments about "skimming the ceilings" but not sure what this is

6 Answers

Best Answer

Remove as much as you can with a scraper for wallpaper striping, then use the steamer for bits what`s come very hard from ceiling.

The ceiling will need to be skim with multifinish plaster for a smooth finish but not sugest to skim over the ceiling tiles

Chris

Answered 24th Jul 2011

Cs5 Builders

Member since 23 Feb 2010

Need a Plasterer?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

Hi
You need to scrape the tiles off and get as much of the glue as pos off then pva glue the ceiling and re-skim with multi finish plaster or you could replasterboard and skim the ceiling after removing the tiles hope this helps
George
G.S.A Plastering

Answered 24th Jul 2011

G.S.A Plastering

Member since 18 Feb 2008

the ceiling tiles normally come off with a wide paint scraper or a scraper with a blade, the ceiling will then be exposed it may be ok to fill and paint or it might require a skim over...

Answered 24th Jul 2011

dampkill100 ltd

Member since 17 Jun 2011

Hi, remove tiles just bye scraping of, next scrap of as much tile adehesive as poss. then ceiling needs to be bonded with a pva such as unibond, then plaster useing two coats, lay first coat on as tidy as poss, then close in with top coat and trowel to a smooth finsh make sure you run water brush round all angles so they are nice and clean and smooth, hope some help kind regards col.

Answered 24th Jul 2011

Rigsby Handyman

Member since 14 Aug 2009

G.S.A Plastering are 100% correct.
Quiet often the tiles would be put up over cracked Lathe/Plaster ceilings.
If this is the case,to guarantee cracks not to come back through new plaster is to overboard ceiling then skim.But down to budget....Richard

Answered 10th Aug 2012

coastal ceilings&walls

Member since 2 Feb 2009

skimming is the term used for the top coat of plaster

Answered 23rd Jul 2011

House Doctors

Member since 13 Jul 2011