Plumbing Question

If getting professional to replace electric shower does it matter what side the water and electric feeds are on?

Have read best to replace like for like ie left or right feed but not sure if this is just a thing for diy jobs. Just need to know so I can buy shower and then find someone to fit it. Thanks Debi.
Thanks for reading but now have answer to this.

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi Debi,

It all depends, different showers have the electric feed and water feed on different sides, some have a switchable water feed so it can be positioned either way, most shower brand websites have technical data sheets available so you can see what side the feeds are on compared to your old one. Like for like is a good bet but its not necessary to get the same brand.

Answered 23rd Jul 2011

Chamberlain Maintenance

Member since 3 Oct 2008

Hi if you get like for like then you should nt have a problem

Neil

NPM Plumbing

Answered 28th Jul 2011

NPM Plumbing

Member since 15 Jun 2011

Hi Sparkles

If you're looking for an electric shower with multiple water & cable entries then something similar to the Triton T70Z electric shower is a good option.

Thanks,
Scott

Answered 2nd May 2013

Smc Plumbing and Heating

Member since 17 Nov 2011