Ask a tradesman

Windows

Fixing plastic beading around white upvc window frames

I wish to fix plastic beading down the vertical join on upvc window frames to cover up gaps where the two frames meet up (at 90 degrees). What is the best method / material for fixing the beading.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Window & Door Fitters

Best Answer

The 90º corner should be coupled and no gaps should be visible, once the coupler trims have been fitted.
But if you fixing any cloaking trims to your windows use double sided tape 1 or 2mm.
Then silicon down the joints.
Hope this helps

2014-05-04T21:55:01+01:00

Answered 4th May 2014

Don't use silicone it gets dirty! Use Stelmax 1961 or Soudals equivalent, a much neater finish and will last for years just needs a wipe down

2014-05-05T16:00:02+01:00

Answered 5th May 2014

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories