Ask a tradesman

Bricklaying

How do you remove brick paint from brickword to resore the orginal brick (outside brickwork)

Brickwork has been painted with brick paint to keep out the damp. Want to remove the paint and restore the orginal bricks to their original state Then want to seal the brickwork, take out old black mortar and repoint with fresh cement.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Bricklayers

Best Answer

Good evening,you will find the best approach is to sand blast brick work,rake joint's then re-point then seal.
hope this help's.
Kind regard's SKC DRIVEWAYS

2011-07-22T15:05:03+01:00

Answered 22nd Jul 2011

I'd say the easiest way is just use brick acid then stay down after using water

2011-08-12T07:45:03+01:00

Answered 12th Aug 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories