Kitchen Fitting Question

Gap between kitchen cabinets and wall

The measurements the designer of my kitchen took were awful and as a result of that there is a 5cm (2 inches) gap between the last cabinet and the wall on the upper row of the cabinets.

One of the solutions her builder is suggesting to fill the gap is expanding foam which would then be cut, sandpapered, and painted the same colour as the cabinet.

I would be grateful for some views.

Could this solution work?

Would it show that there is foam there and not the panel of the kitchen cabinet?

Many thanks

3 Answers

Best Answer

That's not a kitchen fitter, that's a kitchen butcher. Your requirements are totally normal and should be finished using a filler panel matching the units or doors whichever would be the most appropriate.
There are ways of minimising the size of filler panels also either centralise the run of units and fitting a 1" filler at each end or if there is a hood unit in the run adding end panels to this area so as to reduce the filler panel requirement by aprox 1.5"

Answered 19th Apr 2014

kevin cassidy building contractors

Member since 16 Dec 2010

Hi , its actually quite normal for a small gap like this between the last unit and your wall , filling it with expanding foam on the other hand seems like a wind up !! Normally a piece of plinth or décor panel is scribed in, this would give an exact match with the door, the cornice & plinth are then fitted right up to the wall meaning the units appear to completely run up to the wall , giving a fully fitted look , good luck .

Answered 19th Apr 2014

Currie Home Improvements

Member since 6 Dec 2013

Hi if you can buy a wall unit end panel too match the units you have installed you can use it too make a fillet which is basically cutting the panel the width of the gap and fixing it in, for it all too blend in with your units & hide the gap. Hope this helps.
Whibhard builders ltd

Answered 20th Apr 2014

Whibhard Builders

Member since 17 Aug 2010