Ask a tradesman

Roofing

How much to replace wood and two layers of felt on standard single garage

6 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

18mm ply or osb strand roof board £24 pr sheet approx £120 strip and fit.
Underlay with green mineral top layer about £35 pr metre.
Plus mini skip.
Prices vary in different areas.
2 man job done in less than a day.

2011-02-24T17:35:02+00:00

Answered 24th Feb 2011

Its amazing the difference in pricing here a single garage is approx 18M2 you would need 5 boards £18.00 3 rolls underlay @27.55 and 4 rolls of mineral @ £33.91 gas @ 15.50 skip £180 total £503.79 plus vat = £604.54 good felter £150 labourer £80.00 a absolute minimum would be £834.00 for someone who is not vat registered its a min £1000 job for us as we have to pay insurance tax ect so why bother pricing the jobs! you are going to get someone with a ladder do it for next to nothing

2011-02-27T17:45:02+00:00

Answered 27th Feb 2011

hi dont do felt but could replace with rubber membrane plus osb 3 boards for about sixty pound per metre forty too fifty year life span one day job two men
kind regards
david

2011-02-24T20:45:02+00:00

Answered 24th Feb 2011

hi there we wouid change boards and do a three layer felt sytem for £700

2011-02-24T22:20:01+00:00

Answered 24th Feb 2011

WOULD STRIP THE LOT OFF REPLACE WITH STIRLING BOARDS, DEBOTEC UNDERLAY AND QUIKFLO FELT. £550

2011-02-25T11:15:02+00:00

Answered 25th Feb 2011

how much to refelt single garage and board a small area where hole is

2011-03-11T11:25:02+00:00

Answered 11th Mar 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories