Damp Proofing Question

Damp where wall meets ceiling but never get condensation on windows or elsewhere in the flat. could this be damp pentration?

I have damp where the wall meets the ceiling and sometimes down the wall. However, i never get condensation in any other room and every window in the house is always fine. I live on my own so doubt i create a lot of moisture and it was also in the summer as well as the winter that i was getting the issue.

I had a friend come round and check with an infrared camera the day after it rained, i was a very hot day and he could pick up easily where the damp was situated and you could also see the outline of the bricks on the wall where cold spots were.

Also the wall is an external wall as i am the end of the terrace. Any help in this would be great.

Thanks.

3 Answers

Best Answer

could be ur sofit boards need venting or the bttom 3 ft of felt under tiles is roten

Answered 19th Jul 2011

m.build

Member since 16 Dec 2010

Could you tell me if you have cavity wall insulation installed. If not this could be the cause of the cold bridging, thus causing condensation in this one area of the outside wall.

Answered 18th Jul 2011

Jackson Construction

Member since 23 Mar 2009

Hi Deano

As you stated your end of Terrace and it would be a good idea to look at the external fabric! If its rendered look for cracks in the render or blown area`s that look like they could be letting in driving rain.
If its brick then look at the pointing? Is it flakey and has any fallen out?
Also if the bricks are a soft red stock are any faces of the bricks blown and look weathered?
Are your walls solid or cavity construction?
If they are Cavity then are the Wall Ties bridging and letting moisture into the inner leaf?
Just a few thoughts and things to look at.
Failing that have you got a broken downpipe or guttering that is leaking onto the property?

Good Luck.
Scott.

Answered 18th Jul 2011

Cannon Preservation Ltd

Member since 21 May 2011