Carpentry & Joinery Question

I have bought a second hand wooden conservatory that at present is sitting on two layers of bricks - do i need to do the same or can we put it on to the floor

I FEEL IF WE PUT IT ON THE FLOOR IT WILL ROT FROM THE WET - I THINK AT LEAST 1 LAYER OF BRICKS WILL LIFT IT AWAY FROM THE RAIN

8 Answers

Best Answer

Hi there your conservatery needs to sit on a dpc of some sort two courses of blue brick would be good with plastic dpc to stop damp rising and also to make it able to have floor inside.

Answered 18th Jul 2011

Russell Brook Carpentry and Property Maintenance

Member since 13 May 2009

No feedback

Put it on 3 courses of engineering bricks with dpc bedded on.

Answered 18th Jul 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

It really could do with being at least 2 or 3 bricks high with a DPC on the first course as the damp will rise through the brick.

Answered 18th Jul 2011

PJ Rayner Services Ltd

Member since 12 Jul 2011

It would be wise to sit it on at least 1 course of brickwork & a damp proof course between brickwork & conservatory. Also depends on height of DPC to house - ideally you would keep DPC's at the same height. Floor height to property & floor height to conservatory is another factor to consider.

Answered 18th Jul 2011

RFT Carpentry & Building

Member since 3 Nov 2010

1 layer of bricks and a DPC would be ok as the bricks will absorb water

Alternatively use engineering bricks

Answered 18th Jul 2011

House Doctors

Member since 13 Jul 2011

A minimum of 150mm is required above ground level for the d.p.c to be laid which works out at 2 rows of engineering bricks on a concrete foundation ground level may have to be excavated for a 100mm sub base under a1200g membrane followed be 50mm of a sharp sand finished floor

Answered 18th Jul 2011

Rural Developments

Member since 28 Mar 2010

If you look at your property you will see two courses up or 150mm above external ground level you have a Dpc and the reason is that
a: to stop rising damp.
b:when it rains it bounces off the ground and in theory the hope is it wont bounce above this.

Two courses would be the better choice with a Dpm directly under your timber frame and if the wall is 100mm or 225mm then buy the same size Dpm.

Hope this helped.
Scott.

Answered 18th Jul 2011

Cannon Preservation Ltd

Member since 21 May 2011

Would depend on the door frame dpc level of your propertyt and the floor level inside. I think you have to have a minimum of 150mm brickwork with dpc above external ground level and normally you try to keep the dpc the same hight as the existing building. You may find you have to lift the conservatory up higher than that so the floor levels work inside. It's not good practice to put timber straight on the ground even with a dpc underneath, it will rot fast.

Answered 26th Jul 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008