Ask a tradesman

Gas Work

How do you remove a back boiler after the gas fire has been removed

i want to remove my back boiler so i can plaster my wall but it looks complicated as the boiler is very big and there are a lot of pipes that i would have to remove to get my boiler out

2 Answers from MyBuilder Gas Engineers

Best Answer

It is quite complicated and out of the scope of diy, one of the pipes is gas. Ring round gas safe engineers until you get someone reasonable. Try posting job on here, if i was close i would remove for £60 and to be honest make £15 on the scrap. Good luck Terry

2011-07-18T10:10:02+01:00

Answered 18th Jul 2011

You will require a Gas Safe plumber to make the necessary disconnections. Then you will need to remove the tiles and concrete surround and hearth (which will be heavy!), then the brickwork around the back boiler. Once the pipework is exposed cut these using an angle grinder, and you will find the back boiler (which will be extremely) eventually becomes free.

Please note protective clothing (including safety boots, overalls face mask and goggles) must be warn.

2011-07-18T10:10:02+01:00

Answered 18th Jul 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories