Central Heating Question

I have central heating but no radoator in one room the 2 pipes a under the floor how do i tell wots the feed from both

i cant get under to have a good look without riping the floors up any easy way to find out the 2 pipes are end capt

4 Answers

Best Answer

The flow will get hot first so wack on the heating and hold the pipes

Answered 17th Jul 2011

House Doctors

Member since 13 Jul 2011

You will have to lift the floor boards up to fit your radiator anyway!

'Kill two birds with one stone'............ as they say :/

Answered 17th Jul 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

Firstly it doesn't really matter which way round you connect to your new radiator. Almost all new radiator valves work both ways. If you still wanted to know turn on your central heating feel the pipes which ever gets hot first is the flow. Terry

Answered 17th Jul 2011

TP Plumbing & Heating

Member since 1 Nov 2008

If these are definately flow and return pipe work on the Central Heating System, it will make no difference what they are if capped they are just redundant legs. If you want to join on to these pipes to fit another radiator, you just need to fitt two way valves to radiator and will not matter how you attach them as flows can go either way through radiator.

Regards,

Bill
Pipe Dreams Plumbing Services

Answered 17th Jul 2011

Pipe Dreams Plumbing Services

Member since 9 Sep 2009