Restoration & Refurbishment Question

Have the roof refelted first or the walls re-rendered first? advice pls.

Been getting quotes to have an outbuilding re-rendered which will involve being stripped and re-rendered. The flat roof will be refelted. Advice please - what order would you do the jobs in? Roof job first, walls job second or walls first then roof? Obviously don't want the walls messed up once done but was thinking of getting them done soon.

Cheers

Thanks everyone ROOF first it is then!

12 Answers

Best Answer

roof must be done first,very important to seal the building to keep damp out,then you can tackle the rendering.

Answered 24th Feb 2011

CG Plastering

Member since 3 Sep 2010

Hi Tom i think you have said it "i dont want the walls messed up" in all builds you would definately not have the walls done before the roof as i thought it was self explanitary.

Hope this helps
Paul Hayden

Answered 23rd Feb 2011

Hayden Preservations Ltd

Member since 10 Jul 2008

A dry building is very important so my advice would be to address the roof first, make that water tight and then deal with the rendering.

Answered 23rd Feb 2011

M. Huntley Developments Ltd.

Member since 12 Nov 2008

Roof first then the Walls.

Answered 23rd Feb 2011

Decorative Effects

Member since 28 Nov 2010

do your roof first then render.
Cover roof with sheets and maybe boards to keep clean before render.

Answered 24th Feb 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

A few rules apply to most jobs :-
*Preparation is half the job
*Always work top to bottom
If you prepare the walls (ie. strip them back ready) then start from the top with your roof.
This way you'll be sure not to damage the new felt when taking any old rendor off.

Answered 24th Feb 2011

your bathrooms

Member since 18 Sep 2008

Hi tom roof first strip roofing felt then hack off exist render,felt roof then re render walls

Answered 23rd Feb 2011

KEVIN HUNTERPLASTERING SERVICES

Member since 13 Apr 2009

I would recommend starting on the roof first, as you say you dont want to damage any of the render when completed. thanks , Martin.

Answered 23rd Feb 2011

mh building contractors

Member since 15 May 2009

Hi

Like you sed roof first so you dont damage any of the new render.

Thanks Chris

Answered 23rd Feb 2011

cj interior

Member since 31 Oct 2009

always do your roof first as you said this will prevent stains or damage to your new walls when i plaster a room i start with the ceiling first so no mess falls onto the walls also some facia boards may be efected if heat is used on your flat roof hope this is of help regards dave

Answered 23rd Feb 2011

b.e.a plastering

Member since 30 Jan 2011

Hi mr .Normally to do this job need to complete first the roof ,after that you can do other jobs outside and inside.

Answered 24th Feb 2011

elio

Member since 21 Feb 2009

Roof first but stay away from felt. I would go for a grp roof they look better and last longer. regards Paul

Answered 27th Feb 2011

LJS Building & Property Services Ltd

Member since 29 Sep 2010